Quick Link


Academic Council of the University

Members of the Academic Council


Prof. T.V. Kattimani, Vice-Chancellor, India Gandhi National Tribal University - Chairman

Sl. No.

Person Nominated

Designation

Date of Nomination

Expiry of Tenure

1.

Vice-Chancellor (Ex-Officio)

Chairman

 

2.

Rector

Vacant

3.

Dean

For a period of 3 Years

(i)

Prof. Awadhesh Kumar Shukla

Dean, Faculty of Science & Computronics

Member

18.05.2013

17.05.2016

(ii)

Prof. Sampada Kumar Swain

Dean, Faculty of Commerce and Management

Member

18.05.2013

17.05.2016

4.

Director-Regional Campus

Vacant

5.

All the Head of the Departments

For a period of 3 Years

(i)

Prof. Haushila Prasad

Head, Department of Geography

Member

18.05.2013

17.05.2016

(ii)

Prof. Krishna Singh

Head, Department of English & Foreign Languages

Member

18.05.2013

17.05.2016

(iii)

Prof. Alok Shrotriya

Head, Department of AIHC & Arch.

Member

18.05.2013

17.05.2016

(iv)

Dr. Ranju Hasini Sahoo,

Head, Department of Sociology

Member

18.05.2013

17.05.2016

(v)

Dr. Shailendra Singh Bhadouria,

Head, Department of Commerce

Member

18.05.2013

17.05.2016

(vi)

Dr. Niti Jain

Head, Department of Economics

Member

18.05.2013

17.05.2016

(vii)

Dr. Anupam Sharma

Head, Department of Political Science

Member

18.05.2013

17.05.2016

(viii)

Dr. Ajay Wagh,

 

Member

18.05.2013

17.05.2015

6.

All Professor who are not heads of the Teaching Department

(i)

Prof. Tirtheshwar Singh

 

Member

 

 

(ii)

Prof. Byomkesh Tripathy

 

Member

 

 

7.

Two Associate Professors

For a period of 3 Years

(i)

Dr. Rakesh Singh

Member

18.04.2012

17.04.2015

(ii)

Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Member

18.05.2013

17.05.2016

8.

Four Assistant Professors

For a period of 3 Years

(i)

Dr. Rahil Yusuf Zai

Member

18.04.2012

17.04.2015

(ii)

Dr. D.V. Prasad

Member

18.04.2012

17.04.2015

(iii)

Dr. Satish Modi

Member

25.02.2014

24.02.2017

(iv)

Dr. Shailendr Kumar

Member

25.02.2014

24.02.2017

9.

Five Persons co-opted by the Academic Council for their specialized Knowledge

For a period of 3 Years

(i)

Prof. T.B. Subha

Vice-Chancellor, Sikkim University, Sikkim

Member

31.07.2015

30.07.2018

(ii)

Prof. Ramkrishna Ramaswamy

Room No 222, School of Physical Science,

JNU, New Delhi-110067

Member

31.07.2015

30.07.2018

(iii)

Prof. D.K. Lobiyal

School of Computer & System Science

JNU, New Delhi-110067

Member

31.07.2015

30.07.2018

(iv)

Prof. Virginius Xaxa

Deputy Director, Tata Institute of Social Science Guwahati, Asam

Member

31.07.2015

30.07.2018

(v)

Prof. Gengmumei Kamei

Major Khul, Imphal West Manipur P.O.

Imphal -795001

Member

31.07.2015

30.07.2018

10.

Registrar (Ex-Officio)

Secretary